Quality Testing

Quality is delighting customers

QTP questions and answers....Very IMPORTANT!

Question Bank For QTP:

1. What are the conditional statements provided in QTP?
a) If statement---For and While
b) Do While---For and If
c) If---else if---else
d) None of the above

Answer C

2. Break point is used to:
a) Debug the script
b) Stop script execution completely
c) Temporary halt in script execution
d) None of the above
Answer C

3. What is the first step to change the logical name of the object recorded by Quick test?
a) Edit the logical name in the Expert view
b) Edit the logical name in the Keyword View
c) Edit the logical name in the Local Object Repository
d) Open Local object repository.
Answer D

4. Where can you find the result of an output parameter?
a) QTP datatable
b) Run time datatable
c) Only a
d) Only b
Answer D

6. Where do you set action iterations for a specified action?
a) In Test Settings window
b) In Action call properties
c) In Action properties
d) None of the above
Answer C

7. Which of the following is created by default with new action?
a) Action 0 folder
b) Local Object Repository
c) Snapshots folder
d) All of the above
Answer D

8. What are the default add INS provided by QTP 9.2?
a) Active X, Web, Visual basic
b) Windows, Web, Active X
c) .Net, Delphi, Windows
d) None of the above
Answer A

9. What happens in Data table when an Action is created in QTP?
a) Action sheet gets renamed
b) Action sheet gets deleted
c) Action sheet gets created
d) Both a and c.
e) None of the above
Answer D

10. Where is Shared Object Repository Created?
a) Virtual Object Manager
b) Object Repository Manager
c) Recovery Scenario Manager
d) None of the above
Answer B

11. Which tool is used to merge two shared object repositories?
a) Shared Object repository Merge tool
b) Object repository Merge tool
c) Test objects merge tool
d) None of the above
Answer B

12. Low level Recording is used to record:
a) To identify only run time properties of test objects
b) To identify customized test objects
c) To identify unrecognized test objects
d) All the above
Answer C

13. Virtual objects are stored in:
a) Action Folder
b) Snapshots folder
c) Test script folder
d) None of the above
Answer D

14. Bitmap checkpoint takes into consideration:
a) The x axis and y axis co-ordinates
b) The Red Blue Green color combination
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
Answer A

15) You can import and export object repositories from and to .... files.

A) XML
B) MTS
C) TSR
D) XLS
Answer C

16) In general, the ....... object repository is easiest to use when you are creating simple record and run tests.

A) Shared
B) Local
C) Both
D) None
Answer B

17) The Object Repository automation object model enables you to manipulate QuickTest ....... object repositories and their contents from outside of QuickTest.

A) Shared
B) Local
C) Both
D) None
Answer A
18) After creating or editing an object repository XML file, it is recommended to use the QuickTest ..........functionality to verify that your file conforms to the QuickTest object repository schema.

A) Schema Verification
B) Schema Validation
C) XML Validation
D) XML Verification
Answer C
19) ObjectRepositoryUtil Object Enables you to manipulate .....object repository files from outside of QuickTest Professional.

A) Shared
B) Local
C) Both
D) None
Answer A
20) You can use the Object Repository Merge Tool to merge objects from ......

A) two shared object repositories into a single shared object repository.
B) the local object repository of one or more actions or components into a shared object repository.
C) Both A & B
D) None
Answer A

21) The new Object Repository Comparison Tool is accessible from the Object Repository Manager. You can use this tool to identify the differences between objects in ........
A) two specified shared object repository files.
B) a Shared and a Local object repository files.
C) either Shared or Local object repository files.
D) two specified Local object repository files.
Answer A

22) You can use the objects and methods of the QuickTest .................... to write scripts that automatically manipulate object repositories, instead of performing these operations manually using the Object Repository Manager.

A) Automation object model
B) Object Repository automation object model
C) Object Repository model
D) Object Repository Script Object model
Answer A

23) You must convert object repository files from QuickTest Professional 8.2.1 or earlier to the current format before you can use them in QuickTest Professional 9.0 or later. Which method lets you do so.

A) Conversion method
B) Converge method
C) Convert method
D) None
Answer C

24) You open the Object Repository window for a specific component by choosing ..........
A) Resources > Object Repository
B) Tools > Object Repository
C) File > Object Repository
D) Help > Object Repository
Answer A

25) In QTP 9 or above, Test objects can be stored in two types of object repositories........
A) a shared object repository and a Per-Action object repository.
B) a shared object repository and a local object repository.
C) a shared object repository and a Action object repository.
D) Both A & C
Answer C
26) The Object Repository Manager enables you to open ...... shared object repositories and modify them as needed
A) multiple
B) three
C) two
D) Seven
Answer A

27) ........ Method Loads the specified object repository.

A) Overload
B) Load
C) Both A & B
D) None
Answer B

28) You can manage the shared object repository associations of a selected test using the ............
A) Associate Repositories dialog box
B) Object Repositories dialog box
C) Associate Repositories Manager dialog box
D) Object Repositories Manager dialog box
Answer A

29) If you want to modify an object stored in a shared object repository, you can modify it.......
A) Using the Object Repository Manager
B) you can modify it locally using the Object Repository
window.
C) Both A & B
D) None of above
Answer A

30. ‘Browser navigation timeout’ is in which tab of Test Settings (File->Settings) window.
A) Properties
B) Resources
C) Web
D) Web Settings
Answer C
31. How many tabs are there in Test Settings (File->Settings) window
A) 7
B) 6
C) 5
D) 8
Answer A
32. Identify the tabs in the Test Settings (File->Settings) window
A) Properties, Run, Resources, Parameters, Environment, Web, Recovery
B) Properties, Run, Resources, Parameters, Environment, WebSettings,Recovery
C) Properties, Run Options, Resources, Parameters, Environment, Web,Recovery
D) Properties, Run, Resources, Input Parameters, Environment, Web, Recovery
Answer A
33. ‘Generate Script’ is in which tab of Test Settings (File->Settings)window
A) Properties
B) Web
C) Resources
D) Recovery
Answer A
34. The following are the four main columns in the Keyword view
A) Item, Operation, Value, Comments
B) Item, Operation, Value, Documentation
C) Item, Operation, Property, Documentation
D) Number, Operation, Value, Documentation
Answer B
35. For each object and method in an Expert View statement, a corresponding row exists in the Keyword View.
A) True
B) False
C) There is a problem with the statement.
D) None of above
Answer A
36. The Active Screen enables you to parameterize object values and insert checkpoints
A) True
B) False
Answer A
37. The Information pane provides a list of…………. in the test:
A) Semantic errors
B) Syntax errors
C) Common errors
D) Logic errors
Answer B
38. ………………… provides a list of the resources that are specified in your test but cannot be found.
A) Missing pane
B) Missing Resources pane
C) Resources pane
D) Missing Items pane
Answer B
39. Tabs in the Debug Viewer pane are:
A) Watch, Variables, Debug
B) Watch, Data, Command
C) Watch, Variables, Command
D) View, Variables, Command
Answer C
40. …………… tab enables you to view the current value of any variable or VBScript expression.
A) Watch
B) View
C) Locate
D) Current
Answer A
41. The …. tab displays the current value of all variables that have been recognized up to the last step performed in the run session.
A) View
B) Variables
C) Locate
D) Current
Answer B
42. The ………tab enables you to run a line of script to set or modify the current value of a variable or VBScript object in your testor function library.
A) View
B) Variables
C) Command
D) Current
Answer C
43. Which of the following statement is True:
A) QuickTest enables you to open and work on one test at a time
B) QuickTest enables you to open and work on two tests at a time
C) QuickTest enables you to open and work on predefined number of tests at a time
D) QuickTest enables you to open and work on nine test at a time
Answer A
44. Which of the following statement is True:
A) You can open and work on two function libraries simultaneously
B) You can open and work on multiple function libraries simultaneously
C) You can open and work on nine function libraries simultaneously
D) You can open and work on one function library at a time
Answer D
45. The Command used to insert the transactions in test is:
A. StartTransaction(Name?), EndTransaction(Name?)
B. Services.StartTransaction “Name”, Services.EndTransaction “Name”
C. StartTransaction.services “Name?, EndTransaction.services “Name”
Answer B
46. A step in which one or more values are captured at a specific point in your test and stored for the duration of the run session is:
A. Output Value
B. Checkpoints
C. Active Screen
Answer B
47. In Batch Test process, the test list are saved in file format as:
A. *.mtb
B. *.mts
C. *.mbt
D. *.mtr
Answer A
48. The command used to invoke other application from QTP:
A. InvokeApplication
B. SystemUtil.Run
C. Run
D. Both b & c
E. Both a & b
Answer E
49. The method that explicitly activates the recovery scenario mechanism is:
A. recovery.activate
B. enable
C. recovery.enable
D. activate
Answer A
50. The method used for sending information to the test results is:
A. Reporter.log()
B. Reporter.reportevent()
C. Reporter.msgbox()
D. Reporter.report()
Answer B
51. To terminate an application that is not responding we use:
A. SystemUtil.terminate
B. SystemUtil.Stop
C. SystemUtil.CloseProcessByName
Answer C
52. We can add Test object methods, function calls into the Test using:
A. Function generator
B. Step generator
C. Object repository
Answer B
53. The method that adds to the test while implementing synchronization is:
A. Synchronize
B. Wait
C. WaitProperty
D. Pause
Answer C
54. The mechanism used to identify objects during run session is:
A. Recovery scenario
B. Smart identification
C. Handling object
Answer B
55. Post-recovery test run options specifies:
A. how to continue the run session after QTP identify the event
B. errors while running
C. recovery scenario during a run session
Answer A
56. The action that can be called multiple times by the test as well as by other tests is called:
A. non-reusable action
B. Reusable action
C. External action
Answer C
57. The command used to connect with Database is:
A. Createobject(connectivity name?)
B. dbconnect(connectivity name)
C. open(connectivity name)
D. None of the above
Answer A
58. The method used to retrieve the folders is:
A. FileSystemObject.Getfolder()
B. FileSystemObject.selectfolder()
C. FileSystemObject.retrievefolder()
Answer A
59. The method used to compare 2 XML files is:
A1. XMLfile1.compare(XMLfile2)
B. XMLcompare(file1,file2)
C. compare(XMLfile1,XMLfile2)
Answer A
60. The QTP script files are stored in the extension of:
A. *.mts
B. *.usr
C. *.mtr
D. *.vbs
Answer A
61. The method used to register the user-defined function with test object is:
A. setFunc()
B. RegisterUserFunc()
C. RegisterFunc()
Answer B
62. The method used to open the specified URL in a browser is:
A. openURL()
B. navigateURL()
C. navigate()
Answer C
63. The 3 Parameter types available in data driver is:
A. DataTable,Environment,Random number
B. DataTable,random number,unique
C. environment,string,numeric
Answer A
64. The method added to the test while parameterizing is:
A. get Data (variable, dtGlobalSheet)
B. get DataTable(variable, dtGlobalSheet)
C. Set Data(variable, dtGlobalSheet)
D. Set DataTable(variable, dtGlobalSheet)
Answer D
65. The length of the array can be got by the method:
A. length(array)
B. ubound(array)
C. count(array)
Answer B
66. The method used to get the count value of list box or combo box is:
A. GetItemsCount
B. GetCount
C. GetItemCount
Answer A
67. To retrieve the current objects in your application during the run session:
A. GetVisibleText
B. GetROProperty
C. SetROProperty
D. GetTOProperty
Answer B
68. The method used to continue the test execution after getting run-time error is:
1. On Error Resume Next
2. On Error Raise Next
3. On Error Next
Answer A
69. The Toolbar enables you to view the details of an individual Action or the entire Test flow is
A. Testing toolbar
B. Action toolbar

C. Test Pane
D. None of the above

Answer B
70. The key that is used to Start/End analog Recording mode ?
A. F3
B. SHIFT+ALT+F3
C. CTRL+SHIFT+F3
D. F10
Answer A
71. The CHECKPOINT used to check the alt attribute exists for all relevant Objects (such as images) is
A. DataBase CheckPoint
B. Accessibility checkpoint
C. Bitmap checkpoint
D. STANDARD checkpoint

Answer C
72. What is the shortcut key that is used for a Standard Checkpoint?
A. F12
B. F2
C. F10
D. F7

Answer A
73. To compare the values of the specified property during a run session with the values stored for the same test object property within the test.
A. Checkpoint
B. Output Value
C. All the above
D Compare the object property
Answer A

74. You will use the recording mode for an object not recognized by QuickTest.
A. Low-Level Recording Mode
B. Normal recording Mode
C. Analog Mode
Answer A
75. The statement that calls the recorded analog file is
1. RunAnalog
2. CallAnalog
3. ExecuteAnalog

Answer A
76. An action can be called by other tests is
A. Call Action
B. Split Action
C. Reusable action

Answer C

77.A Checkpoint checks that a text string is displayed within a defined area in a Windows application is
1. Accessibility
2. Text Area
3. Standard
4. Text

Answer B
78. The method used to get data from HTML Table is
A GetData(Row,Col)
B. GetRowValue(Rowid,Colname)
C. GetCellData (Row,Col)
D. GetRowData
Answer C

79. What is the shortcut for statement completion?
a) Ctrl+R
b) Alt+Shift+F3
c) Ctrl+Spacebar
d) None of the above
Answer A

80. What is the function of breakpoints?
a) Insert temporary break in script execution
b) Insert permanent break in script execution
c) Close QTP
d) both b and c

Answer A

81. What are the advantages of retrieving the values of the properties of an object?
a) Create checkpoints; create your own logic; populate a datasheet faster.
b) To handle changes in the object properties quickly and easily
c) Remove dependency on Object repository
d) All the above

Answer D

82. What is the difference between constants and variables?
a) constant can’t be changed and variable can be changed.
b) constant uses const keyword and variable uses dim keyword
c) None of the above
d) All the above

Answer D

83. What is the function of a Description object?
a) To hold a property value.
b) To hold the property of the test object
c) To hold Logical name of the test object
d) None of the above
Answer A

84. What are the additional uses of programmatic descriptions?
a) bypass the object repository.
b) Handle changes easily during regression
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Answer C

85. What is the function of the Set operator?
a) Set a variable to an object.
b) Set a dynamic value to an object
c) Set a fixed value to an object
d) All the above

Answer D

86. Which method do you use to retrieve data from the WebList object?
a) GetCellData
b) GetContent
c) GetItem
d) None of the above

Answer C

87. What is the function of GetSheet method in Data Table?
a) Only sets focus on the current sheet.
b) Makes the script to choose the Local Sheet
c) Imports a sheet from Excel
d) None of the above

Answer A

88. What are the methods used to import data from and export data into a MS Excel worksheet?
a) Datatable.Import and Datatable.Export methods
b) Datatable.Importsheet and Datatable.Exportsheet methods
c) Both a and b
d) Only a

Answer C

89. What is the purpose of the Close method?
a) close excel
b) close QTP
c) Only a
d) both a and b
Answer D

90. What is the advantage of associating a procedure with a test object?
a) Increase reusability
b) Save programming time and effort
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
Answer C

91. What is the file extension of a Recovery scenario file?
a) .qfl
b) .qrs
c) .rs
d) None of the above
Answer B

92. What is the purpose of loading an add-in?
a) To enable QTP to recognize objects of your applications.
b) To build the QTP Test object library
c) None of the above
d) Both a and b

Answer D

93. How do you determine whether a test failed or passed?
a) Check Event log in the system
b) Check Test Fusion report
c) Go to the result screen and check
d) Both b and c
e) None of the above

Answer D

94. What is Object Spy used for?
a) Captures runtime test object properties permanently
b) Captures runtime test object properties temporarily
c) Allows verifying test object properties while correcting the script
d) Both b and c

Answer B

95. What is the function of a synchronization point?
a) Wait for the test object till it appears
b) Wait for the test object for a specified amount of time
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Answer A

96. Synchronization point is used on
a) Test objects
b) Test environments
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
Answer C

97. When QTP enables you to specify a synchronization points?
a) While recording the script
b) After recording the script
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Answer C

98. What is standard checkpoint?
a) Way of verifying a single property value of a test object
b) Way of validating a single property value of a test object
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

99. How can you make a checkpoint flexible?
a) Create and insert a regular expression or input data to the parameter using the design-time Data Table
b) Create and insert a Random number parameterization using the datatable
c) Use XML parameterization
d) None of the above

Answer A

100. Where do you set action iterations for the specified action?
a) Action Call Properties
b) Action properties
c) Test settings tab
d) None of the above
Answer B

101. What is created by default with a new action?
a) Local object repository, Local data sheet and Action Folders
b) Local Object Repository, Test script folder and Action sheet
c) Global sheet, Action sheet and Local Object repository
d) None of the above

Answer A

102. What is Step generator used for?
a) Generate the script
b) Generate the script line by line
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Answers C

103. Which query tool is used to create a query in Database Query Wizard?
a) MS query
b) SQL Query
c) PL/SQL
d) None of the above

Answer A

104. Name the object repository type in which QuickTest pro saves the information about objects during a record session, by default?
a) Per action object repository
b) Shared object repository
c) Only a
d) Only b
Answer C

105. How are shared objects stored in Quicktest Professional?
a) .TSR files
b).BDB files
c) .QRS files
d) .QFL files
Answer A

106. Which object repository type can you create using Object Repository Manager?
a) Public Repository
b) Global Repository
c) Shared Object repository
d) None of the above
e) All the above
Answer E

107. When do we use analog recording to record a test?
a) To record mouse movements
b) To record nonstandard actions
c) Only a
d) Only b

Answer D

108. How does a bitmap checkpoint work in QTP 9.2?
a) Based on the RGB colors
b) Based on the screen co-ordinates
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
Answer B

109. What is a virtual object?
a) Generic object mapped to the standard object.
b) Customized object mapped into a standard object
c) Only a
d) only b
Answer A

110. What are the components of a recovery scenario?
a)Trigger, Recovery, Post-recovery
b) Trigger, Recovery Description, Post Recovery
c) Trigger, Recovery type, Description, Post Recovery
d) None of the above
Answer C

111. How to create basic scripts from a manual test case in QTP?
a) Use Record option
b) Manually Write the script
c) Only a
d) Both a and b

Answer D

112. How to add verification steps to tests?
a) Write a verification code
b) Insert a standard checkpoint
c) Both a and b
d) Only b
Answer C

113. How to use database checkpoints?
a) Insert a database checkpoint
b) Write a sql Query
c) Write a Query using MS Query
d) All the above
Answer D

114. How to parameterize tests?
a) Use Datatable
b) Use Random number
c) Use XML files
d) Any of the above

Answer D

115. What is the default checkpoint timeout period?
a) 5 seconds
b) 10 seconds
c) 10 milliseconds
d) None of the above

Answer B

116. How do you identify the normal mode from the fast mode during testscript execution?
a) There is no way to know the run mode
b) A pop up shows the run mode of QTP during execution
c) A yellow arrow mark indicates the normal mode
d) None of the above

Answer C

117. Which object identification technique uses co-ordinates to identify the test object?
a) Ordinal Identifier
b) Smart Identification
c) Virtual Objects
d) Class mapping

Answer C

118. What is the file formats supported for a Function Library in QTP?
a) .tsr,, .bdb and .fbr
b) .qfl, .txt and .vbs
c) .txt, .vbs and .qrs
d) None of the above

Answer B

119. What is the shortcut to run QTP scripts in Debug Mode?
a) F11
b) F10
c) F9
d) F7
Answer B

120. What are the ways of encrypting the password in QTP?
a) Using Password Encoder
b) Using Crypt method
c) Only b
d) Both a and b

Answer D

121. What is the use of Global Object Repository?
a) Reduce duplicates
b) Maintain a centralized repository
c) Increase reusability of the Test objects
d) All the above

Answer D

122. Advantages of Descriptive programming…
a) Eliminates Object repository
b) Improves performance
c) Efficient in handling test object property changes
d) All the above

Answer D

123. What is the file format of a Active screen file?
a) html
b) png
c) xml
d) all the above

Answer D

124. What are the filters offered in QTP?
a) Warning, Pass, Done
b) Pass, Fail, Done, Warning
c) Pass, Fail, Completed, Pending
d) None of the above

Answer B
125. The key that is used to Start/End analog recording mode?
a. F3
b. SHIFT+ALT+F3
c. CTRL+SHIFT+F3
d. F10
Answer B

126. To use a specific property to identify your object, but that property is not listed in the properties list. Then how do you identify that object?
a. Add the specific property to the list
b. Use the Default property
c. Use some other property to identify your object
d. None of the above
Answer A

127. The list of test objects and their properties and values are stored in the
a. Object Repository
b. Object Identification
c. None of the above
d. Only a
Answer D

128. To retrieve the current property value of the objects in your application during the run session.
a. GetVisibleText
b. GetROProperty
c. SetROProperty
d. GetTOProperty
Answer B

129. What is the shortcut key that is used for a Standard Checkpoint?
a. F12
b. F2
c. F10
d. F7
Answer A

130. To compare the values of the specified property during a run session with the values stored for the same test object property within the test.
a. Checkpoint
b. Output Value
c. Compare the object property
d. All the above
Answer A

131. You will use the recording mode for an object not recognized by QuickTest.
a. Low-Level Recording Mode
b. Normal recording Mode
c. Analog Mode
d. None of the above
Answer A

132. The statement that calls the recorded analog file is
a. RunAnalog
b. CallAnalog
c. ExecuteAnalog
Answer A

133. An action can be called by other tests or actions is
a. Call Action
b. Split Action
c. Reusable Action
d. None of the above
Answer C

134. QuickTest adds a checkpoint statement in the Expert View as
a. Check Checkpoint
b. Checkpoint
c. VerifyCheckpoint
d. None of the above
Answer A
135. A Checkpoint checks that a text string is displayed within a defined area in a Windows application is
a. Accessibility
b. Text Area
c. Standard
d. Text
Answer B
136. The method used to get data from HTML Table is
a. GetData(Row,Col)
b. GetRowValue(Rowid,Colname)
c. GetCellData (Row,Col)
d. None of the above
Answer C

137. The Command used to insert the transactions in test is,
a. StartTransaction(“Name”), EndTransaction(“Name”)
b. Services.StartTransaction "Name", Services.EndTransaction "Name"
c. StartTransaction.services "Name”, EndTransaction.services "Name”
d. None of the above
Answer B

138. A step in which one or more values are captured at a specific point in your test and stored for the duration of the run session is
a. Output Value
b. Checkpoints
c. Active Screen
d. None of the above
Answer B

139. In Batch Test process, the test list are saved in file format as,
a. *.mtb
b. *.mts
c. *.mbt
d. *.mtr
Answer A

140. Identify the recording mode, by which you can record the non-standard object in QTP.

a) Standard recording
b) Analog recording
c) Low level recording
d) None

Answer B

141) by default, how many no of tables would be there in a script?
a) One
b) Two
c) Three
d) Four

Answer B

142) By default, how many no of actions would be there in a script?
a) One
b) Two
c) Three
d) Four

Answer A

143) The file extension of Shared object repository file is
a. .MTR
b. .TSR
c. .QRS
d. None
Answer B

144) when a procedure is created in the Function Library editor, what is the extension of the file?
a. .INI
b. .TXT
c. .QFL
d. .VBS

Answer C

145) What are the categories in the Step Generator?
a. Object, Operation, Value
b. Library, Built-in, Local Script
c. Operation, Arguments, Return Value
d. Test Objects, Utility Objects, Functions
Answer D

146) What can you use to handle unpredictable testing exceptions?
a. A Do Loop
b. Recovery Scenario
c. IF Then statement
d. Select Case statement
Answer B

147) In which command can you associate a function library to a test?
a. Run Options
b. Test Settings
c. View Options
d. Function Definition Generator

Answer B

148) to invoke the function which does not return any value, we can use
a. call function name
b. function name
c. Both A & B
d. None

Answer C

149) Parameterization generally involves
a. Data table
b. Random number
c. Environment
d. Both A & B
e. Both A, B & C
Answer A

150. The file which is used for recovering from the run time errors known as
a. QRS
b. TSR
c. PNG
d. DAT

Answer A

151) the standard timing delay for windows application is
a. 20 seconds
b. 60 seconds
c. Infinite
d. 100 seconds
Answer A

152) The standard timing delay for web based application is
a. 20 seconds
b. 60 seconds
c. Infinite
d. 100 seconds

Answer B

153) In VB Script functions, which one is false among the following
a. Variables must be declared before use
b. Variables may not be declared before use
c. Variables may be declared without data types
d. None of the above

Answer A

154) What is the shortcut for Per Action Repository?
a.Ctrl+F9
b.F9
c.Ctrl+R
d.Alt+F4
Answer C

155) What is the shortcut for Commenting multiple lines in QTP?
a.Ctrl+A
b.Ctrl+c
c.Ctrl+M
d.Ctrl+Shift+M

Answer C

156) What is the shortcut to add test objects to Public Repository?
a.F8
b.F9
c.F6
d.F10

Answer C

157) What is the shortcut for Opening a new Test in QTP?
a.Ctrl+Shift+N
b.Ctrl+K
c.Ctrl+N
d.None of the above

Answer C

158) What is the shortcut to delete a active row in the Datatable?
a. Ctrl+Shift+N
b.Ctrl+K
c.Ctrl+N
d.None of the above

Answer B

159. What is the shortcut to Clear all breakpoints in a test?
a. Ctrl+F9
b.Ctrl+Shift+F9
c.Alt+F9
d.Alt+Shift+F9

Answer B

160. What is the shortcut to add a variable into Watch window?
a. Ctrl+Q
b.Ctrl+W
c.Ctrl+T
D.None of the above

Answer C

161. What is the shortcut to insert/remove a single breakpoint?
a. Ctrl+F9
b.F9
c.Alt+F9
d.Alt+Shift+F9

Answer B

162. User can provide runtime value to a variable using..
a. Missing Resources pane
b. Information pane
c. Debug Viewer
d. None of the above

Answer C

163. What is the extension of a Movie file in QTP?
a. .wmv
b. .mp3
c. .fbr
d. .flv

Answer C

164. What are the types of Environment variables in QTP?
a. Built in and Predefined
B.Implicit and Explicit
C.Builtin and User Defined
d. None of the above.

Answer C

165. What is the first step while using parameterization from XML files?
a. Create a XML file
B.Loading XML files into the script
c. Copying XML file into the script
d. None of the above

Answer B

166. What are the manual ways of adding test objects to object repository?
a. Record, Add Objects to Local, Step Generator, Active Screen, Define New Test Object
b. Record, Write, Add Objects to Local, Step Generator, Active Screen, Add New Test Object
c. Add Objects to Local, Define new test object, Step Generator, Active screen, Add Repository
d. All the above

Answer A
167. We use class mapping when
a. Object is not identified by QTP
b. Object is a customized field
c. Both a and b
d. Only b

Answer C

168.What are the types of Ordinal Identifiers available in QTP?
a.4
b.2
c.3
d. None of the above

Answer A

169. What is the extension of an Action Template file
a. .mts
b. .mtr
c. .mst
d. None of the above

Answer C

170. Where is an action template saved?
a. Action 0 folder
b. Snapshots Folder
c. Dat folder
d. None of the above

Answer C.

171. How many recovery scenarios are available in QTP?
a.2
b.3
c.4
d.5

Answer C

172. Sometimes QTP gives a message that QTP cannot be run in a Normal Mode? The reason is
a. QTP does not want to run in Normal Mode
b. QTP installation has gone wrong
c. Script Debugger is not available
d. None of the above

Answer C.

173. What is the full form of the QFL file?
a. Quickest Function Library
b. Quicktest Function Library
c. Query Function Library
d. None of the above

Answer B

174. What is the full form of MST file?
a. Mercury Style template
b. Mercury Standard template
c. Mercury Startup template
d. None of the above

Answer B

175. What is the default tab index set by QTP for a Tab?
a. 3
b.2
c.4
d.7

Answer C

176. While normally recording the script if you perform a clicking operation twice on a web button what happens in the Local Object repository?
a. Nothing
b. Test object is added to the repository twice in the same name.
c. Test object is added to the repository twice in the same name with a number
d. Cannot be added into the object repository.

Answer C

177. Following happens when the logical name of the browser is changed
a. Script fails to execute
b. Script still executes
c. Script fails to identify the test object
d. None of the above

Answer B

178. What happens to the script execution when the Test Object Details of a test object is altered before execution?
a. Script executes
b. Script throws an exception at the line where the test object is encountered.
c. Script stops execution.
d. None of the above

Answer B

179. When does QTP use the Ordinal Identifier to identify test objects within the application?
a. When there are no mandatory properties
b. When there are no Assistive properties
c. When there are no mandatory and assistive properties are not available
d. None of the above

Answer C

180. Class mapping is
a. Mapping the test object within the application to another application
b. Mapping test object within the application to a standard QTP testobject
c. Mapping test object within the application to a Non-standard QTP testobject
d. None of the above

Answer B

181. What is the default time out for object identification for QTP?
a. 10seconds
b.20seconds
C.30 seconds
D.40 seconds

182. What are the types of delays available in QTP?
a. Wait, Wait Property, Object Synchronization Timeout and Normal and Fast Mode
b. Wait, Wait Property, Object Synchronization Timeout and Delay
c. Wait, Wait Property, Object Synchronization Timeout and Pause
d. None of the above

Answer A

183. What would you do if you have to verify a text on top of an advertisement image using QTP?
a. Insert a Text checkpoint
b. Insert a Bitmap checkpoint
c. Insert a Text Area checkpoint
d. None of the above

Answer C

184. Where can we change the font size and color of the script in QTP?
a. Tools---Options---General
b. Tools---View Options
c. File----Settings----Properties
d. None of the above

Answer B

186. Where do you check the Library file that has been associated with the Local Script?
a. Debug option
b. View
c. Resources
d. Tools

Answer C

187. The shortcut keys for Record, Stop and Run respectively are

A) F3, F4, F5
B) F4, F3, F5
C) F4, F5, F3
D) F3, F5, F4

Answer A

188) .........runs only the current line of the script. If the current line calls a method, the method is displayed in the view but is not performed.

A) Step Over
B) Step Out
C) Step Into
D) Step Till

Answer C

189) An ........ assigns a numerical value to a test object that indicates its order or location relative to other objects with an otherwise identical description (objects that have the same values for all properties)

A) Index identifier.
B) ordinal identifier.
C) SMART ID identifier.
D) original identifier.

Answer B

190) The Object Repository window is ...... during record and run sessions

A) read-only
B) read-write only
C) read-write and enable
D) None of above

Answer A

191) If your object repositories are stored in the file system and you want other users or Mercury products to be able to run this action on other computers, you should set the file path as a

A) Absolute path
B) relative path
C) both
D) None of above

Answer B

192) What are the different ways in which you can display the output result using QTP?
a. Use Msgbox
b. Print
c. Use Reporter.ReportEvent
d. All of the above

Answer D

193)Which is used to add report statements in QTP report file?
a) showreport
b) reporter.writeline
c) reporter.reportEvent
d) printReport

Answer C

194) Which is used for storing Data used by Test Iterations in QTP?
a) Local sheet
b) Global Sheet
c) Action Sheet
d) Object Repository

Answer B

195) Which is used for storing Data used by Action Iteration in QTP?
a) Local sheet
b) Global Sheet
c) Object Repository
d) External Action
Answer A

196) Tabs in the Debug Viewer pane are:
A) Watch, Variables, Debug
B) Watch, Data, Command
C) Watch, Variables, Command
D) View, Variables, Command

Answer C

197) The ......... toolbar contains buttons for recording and running your test.
A) Standard
B) Tools
C) Automation
D) Edit
Answer C

198) Shortcut Key for opening a new Function Library is:
A) Shift+Alt+O
B) Ctrl+Alt+N
C) Shift+N
D) CRTL+N
Answer A

199)You can record tests only on ............
A) Microsoft Internet Explorer
B) Netscape Browser
C) Mozilla Firefox
D) Opera
Answer A

200) Shortcut for Standard Checkpoint
a.F9
b.F8
c.F12
d.F10

Answer C

201 Using the Object Spy, you can view

A. The run-time or test object properties and methods of any object in an open application.
B. The run-time or test object properties of any object in an open application.
C. The test object properties and methods of any object in an open application.
D. The run-time object properties and methods of any object in an open application.

Answer B

202. Unlike the Exist method, the _________ method enables you to synchronize the test run based on a specific object property.
A. WaitProperty
B. Wait
C. Sync
D. Exit
Answer A

203.The __________ statement - Initiates a pause during a run session.

A. WaitProperty
B. Wait
C. Sync
D. Exit

Answer B

204. The_________identifies areas of your Web site that may not conform to the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) Web Content Accessibility Guidelines.

A. Accessibility Checkpoint
B. Standard checkpoints
C. Database checkpoints
D. Accessible Checkpoint

Answer A

205 You can also use the ___________ to check specific property values.
A. CheckProperty method
B. CheckItemProperty method
C. ItemProperty method
D. Property method
Answer A
206. Each row in the table represents the set of values that QuickTest submits for the _______________ arguments during a single iteration of the test or action.
A. Parameterized
B. Non-parameterized
C. Distributed
D. None of above
Answer A

207. When you create a test, it includes _____________ action.
A. Single
B. Unlimited
C. Three
D. Multiple
Answer A
208 Only the file name _________ is recognized as an action template

A. ActionTemplate.mst
B. Action_Template.mst
C. Action-Template.mst
D. ActionTemplates.mst

Answer A

209. Sometimes you may want to call an action from within an action. This is called _________.

A. Reusability
B. Nesting
C. Sharing
D. None

Answer B

210 You can also press _________ to open the Rename Action dialog box

A. Shift + F2
B. Shift + F3
C. Shift + F4
D. Shift + F5
Answer A

211. Where do we specify the Maximum Time to Wait for a Web Page to Load

A. File->Settings, Web Tab.
B. Tools->Options, Web Tab.
C. Resources->Settings, Web Tab
D. None of above
Answer C

212. The ___________ Property indicates whether QuickTest beeps after performing each Sync function during a run session.
A. BeepAfterSync
B. BeepOnSync
C. BeepSync
D. Beep.Sync
Answer B

213: Recovery scenarios activate specific recovery operations when __________occur.
A. Specific Errors
B. Test Errors
C. Trigger Events
D. QTP Errors
Answer C

214. You can also control and activate your recovery scenarios during the run session by inserting ________ into your test.
A. Trigger Events
B. Recovery Events
C. Recovery Statements
D. Catch Statements

Answer A

215. A _________ is a convenient way to organize and store multiple recovery scenarios together.
A. Recovery file
B. Recovery folder
C. Recovery Log
D. Log File
Answer B

216. Before you record or run a test on a Web or Windows application, you can use the _____ dialog box to instruct QuickTest which applications to open when you begin to record or run your test.
A. Record and Run
B. Record and Run Settings
C. Run and Record
D. Run and Record Settings
Answer B

217. Add-ins that are installed separately from the QuickTest Professional installation are referred to as _____ add-ins.
A. Internal
B. External
C. Built-in
D. Built-out
Answer B

218. If you opened the object repository in _________. mode, you must enable editing for the object repository before you can modify it.
A. Read-write mode
B. Read-execute mode
C. Read-write-execute mode
D. Read-only mode
Answer D

219. You can also add objects to a shared object repository using the __________ option.
A. Navigate and Learn
B. Navigate and earn
C. Navigate
D. Navigate and Click
Answer A

220. You can modify an object stored in a shared object repository.
A. Using the Object Repository Manager
B. Using the Object Repository window
C. You can copy it to the local object repository and then modify its properties
D. You cannot modify properties of objects stored in Shared object repository
Answer A

221. For tests, you can also view test object properties and property values for objects in the Active Screen, regardless of whether the objects are stored in the object repository.
A. True
B. False
Answer B

222. Object Properties window differs for objects stored in Shared and Local object repository.
A. True
B. False

Answer A

223. You can rename objects in the shared object repository using the Object Repository Manager
A. True
B. False, you cannot rename objects in shared object repository
Answer A

224. Press __________ to add a new step below the currently selected step.

A. F8
B. Shift + A
C. F0
D. Shift + A + Q
Answer A

225. While working with the Keyword View, you can _________ steps to move them to a different location in a test or in an action

A. Copy and Paste
B. Cut and Paste
C. Drag and drop
D. Both A. and C.
Answer C

TTWT Magazine


Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

© 2021   Created by Quality Testing.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service